Criminal Law
[…] “Drunk driving causing death”, MCLS § 257.625(4), or death caused by an OWI, OWVI, OWPCS or UBAL offense while operating a motor vehicle on a highway or other place open to the public. Failure to yield the right-of-way to an emergency vehicle resulting in the death of a police officer, firefighter, or other emergency response personnel is one of the “death caused by” offenses in MCLS § 257.625(4).
Drunk Driving Causing Serious Impairment of Body Function: Drunk driving causing serious body impairment, MCLS § 257.625(5); serious impairment of a body function caused by OWI, OWVI, OWPCS or UBAL. MCLS § 257.58c defines serious impairment of a body function as: (a) Loss of a limb or loss of use of a limb; (b) Loss of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb or loss of use of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb; (c) Loss of an eye or ear or loss of use of an eye or ear; (d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function; (e) Serious visible disfigurement; (f) A comatose state that lasts for more than three days; (g) Measurable brain or mental impairment; (h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture; (i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma; and, (j) Loss of an organ.
Zero Tolerance: Another drunken driving charge is the “zero tolerance” case for minors.