Criminal Law
[…] Carter, 395 Mich. 434, 435; 236 N.W.2d 500 (1975).
Most importantly, the difference between First and Second Degree Murders is that a person convicted of second degree murder can be sentenced to a term of years and therefore may be paroled upon completion of his or her mandatory minimum sentence.
Felony-Murder Rule:
A particularly difficult situation for defendants accused of first degree murder occurs when the “felony-murder” rule is implicated. The felony-murder raises certain enumerated felonies to First Degree Murder whenever a person dies during their commission. MCLS § 750.316(b) states that a murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, “arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, kidnapping, vulnerable adult abuse in the first or second degree under section 145n, torture under section 85, aggravated stalking under section 411i, or unlawful imprisonment under section 349b”, will be by operation of law First Degree Murder.